Solved

Weird POST Screen + Problem identification

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi all

I was gaming over the weekend and was mid game and my PC crashed, no blue screen just froze, upon reboot my POST screen was all weird (pictures attached)

i managed to get in in safe mode and the blue screen error pointed at dxgkrnl.sys, nvlddmkm.sys, and dxgmms1.sys seemed to be the cause

Googling this i notice that the problem seems to lie with the graphics drivers, which to an extent does line up, (although the POST screen is still messed up) as when fully removing the drivers and then rebooting does seem to make my PC boot up, then windows finds the drivers, requires a reboot, i reboot, PC gets stuck in a loop again

tried to manually install the drivers, and again, on reboot, stuck in a loop (Also tried older drivers)

Basically im trying to figure out what is actually wrong with my PC!, i don't mind replacing parts, just need to know what to replace

was just wondering if anyone had seen this type of error before and can assist

My Graphics Card is a Inno3D GTX 580
My Motherboard is a ASUS P8P67 Pro

Hope you can help
Mark F
IMAG0045.jpg
IMAG0046.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:felixcw
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 500 total points
ID: 39216201
If you have a graphics adapter and it sounds like you do try removing the graphics card then connect your monitor to your onboard video. Load the onboard drivers. Does the system operate? If so it sounds like your graphics card went bad. I have never seen ASCII symbols on a post screen so it would most likely be graphics. Now, if your graphics card is part of your systemboard (no AGP...) then it's a systemboard. If you do not have a dedicated graphics card it might be cheaper buying a $50 card off ebay before replacing a systemboard.

I would start with graphics first. Try to isolate it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39217433
Try booting from a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCD

If the errors still occur on startup then it is graphics card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixcw
ID: 39218321
Hi dbrunton

What is special about the Linux CD? does it somehow ignore the normal POST screen?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:felixcw
ID: 39218324
ok

so i got home ready to get my PC to use the onboard Graphics, but o wait, i dont have onboard :( so i found a spare PCI-e Card and added that in instead of my GTX580

This booted up fine no errors or weird screens what so ever, infact the POST screen was completely different all together not even in a DOS format, was like a message in the center of the screen, very strange

So is the POST screen controlled by the graphics card? never thought that

so last night i ordered a replacement card, my GTX580 was bought in 2011 and is in constant use so maybe it just had its day

Thanks for the replies
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39218544
>>  What is special about the Linux CD? does it somehow ignore the normal POST screen?

No.  Just a different OS.  If it happens with a different OS then it is the hardware.

The POST screen is controlled by the graphics card, even the BIOS screen is controlled by the graphics card.

You may find the fan on the graphics card has gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixcw
ID: 39237055
Hi

Replacing the graphics card resolved the issues, costly but glad i foundaout the issue

Thanks all
0