Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving the indent when using tab leader

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
can you guide how to adjust that the left margin and right can be made the same, when you use tab leader, and then put a box around it.

for example, please see attached.

Abbreviations.docx has the items, and the let margin space is more than the left. then i have sent it in pdf and also the preferred format. (I just copied it to mspaint and did a cut and copy to show what i need.. but i cant do that in word :(

the doc is done in word 2010.

thanks for your help.
Abbreviations-preferred.pdf
Abbreviations.pdf
Abbreviations.docx
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216091
Try moving the top left indent arrow, I re-attached the word document with correction and a screenshot. Please inform me if this is the format that you are talking about.
Abbreviations.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216352
Simply select the all the paragraphs, place the cursor on the tab mark and drag it to the left with the mouse (press the left mouse button)Tab adjust
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39216365
The result:Tab adjusted
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39219240
great! thanks for the attachments and visual helps.
0