Solved

Firewall Router Crashing on plugging in all Ethernet cables

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi

At home, I have a firewall router (netgear prosafe fvs318g). Now I have upgraded to the latest firmware (3.1.1-08) and since upgrading the device crashes if I attach a ethernet cable that doesn't have a device attached to it on the other end.

As I am not a network specialist, I was wondering whether this is expected behaviour. Before the firmware upgrade all network cables were connected, even if no device was attached. This was brilliant as I was able to attach any device on demand in any room with a ethernet port, without having to patch a cable to the firewall router.

Is this a setting in the firewall router or a general network design issue?

Any help very welcome...
0
Comment
Question by:riffrack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the device crashes if I attach a ethernet cable that doesn't have a device attached to it on the other end.
There is no way for a network port to know that a cable is connected if the device at the end is not powered. Sounds like a bad cable or connector. Have you tried a different cable?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Chances are there's a short in the cable somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riffrack
Comment Utility
The strange thing is, everything worked before I upgraded the firmware. All network cables are identical. The upgrade only lastest 10 mins, would be quite a coincidence, if the cable broke exactly within those 10 mins. I didn't even unplug the cables during the upgrade, only had to do that when the router didn't respond after the upgrade.

It appears that when I plug in a cable that has a switched on device attached (hence the LEDs flash), then the router works fine. If I attach a cable with no end device or switched off devices (hence no LEDs flash), then the router stops responding.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Next step would be to try walking back down the releases to see if you can find one that doesn't have the issue.

And, no, this is not expected behavior.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
I certainly would be a coincidence. But... I have never seen an ethernet port which can detect when an RJ-45 is inserted. The only thing a port can detect is activity. So if the cable is not connected to anything, then is has to be either a damaged cable or connector.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:riffrack
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice it was a broken cable in the end
0