Solved

Border-radius (PIE.htc), Wordpress and IE8

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I don't know what I am doing wrong on this one, but I tried incorporating CSS3PIE in Wordpress and it is not working for some reason. Since there are no rounded corners in IE8.

So I inserted this code in header.php:
<!--[if lte IE 8]>
<style type="text/css" media="screen">
   .slides_container, .slides_container div.slide img { 
          behavior: url('<?php bloginfo( 'template_directory' ); ?>/js/PIE/PIE.php'); 
    }
</style>
<![endif]-->

Open in new window


And this code in .htaccess:
AddType text/x-component .htc

Open in new window


Then this is the code from PIE.php:
<?php
header( 'Content-type: text/x-component' );
header( 'Content-length: '.filesize('PIE.htc') );
include( 'PIE.htc' );include( 'PIE.htc' );
?>

Open in new window


Does anyone knows what I am doing wrong?
Click here to see the dev site.

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:AccurateDesign
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 39216345
My recommendation - don't support IE8 - it is a waste of time and the more developers that actively take a stand not to support non-standards compliant browsers the sooner the problems created by IE and Microsoft will go away.

IE8 is now two versions behind - simply don't support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccurateDesign
ID: 39216362
According to W3C, IE8 is the most popular version in April 2013. Like many other developers out there, yes I would like to do that, but if it's the most popular version of IE used by users... then we should support it.

http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_explorer.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 39216545
So - it has 5% of the total browser market.

The reason MS keeps bringing out this BS is because developers bend over backwards to support it.

hen we should support it.

Rubbish!

Exactly the opposite - a company brings out crap software - you do not support it and force them to fix their code.

IE8 is the new IE6 - it must go.

IE's total exposure according to W3C is only 12% which is barely enough to make me even test my site in any version of IE. 5.3% makes no sense at all. Those users should easily be able to upgrade or move to Chrome / FF.

That's my rant - support it if you want to but MS has cost the development community too many hours on its non-compliant garbage - time for some payback.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:AccurateDesign
ID: 39216580
due to the deadline, I had to recreate the corners with images and since its a small website.

But I like your rebellion julianH, I will surely talk to my team about it since like you said it would saves us a lot of time just using the awesome CSS3 features instead of hacks and images everywhere.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 250 total points
ID: 39216837
Why do you need round corners for IE8? The boxes render just fine without them.  IE8 users are used to seeing the retro rendering anyway.  Plus if memory serves me PIE depends on active-x, so users who are foolish enough to allow active-x are being exposed to security issues so they can see round corners on your page.

In the end the users will neither care or notice that IE8 does not have round corners, and it adds zero value.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccurateDesign
ID: 39216848
It's more for the client who saw the UI design with rounded corners and looks at it in IE8 and its square corners... Thanks for the tips :)
0