Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to read a Linux drive on my Windows Computer

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a Seagate Black Armor NAS 110 in which the service has gone out on the unit.  Before I send it into Seagate for replacement, I want to back all of the data off of my drive.  I called their tech/warranty support and they said I could use a Linux EX reader (I think this is what they called it) and plug it into my PC to pull off of the data.

I have never worked on a Linux drive so this is all new to me and I have a few questions.

* What software do I need to do this?
* I have an old XP PC that I assume I can open the case and plug the drive into, but could I somehow plug the drive into my HP laptop?  I have an eSata port on the side?

Thanks for all of your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dvelasquez
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216191
What they probably said was EXT2 (or 3 or 4). There's lots of software out there...here's one:
http://www.diskinternals.com/linux-reader/

Yes, you may plug it into your HP laptop, via the esata port or a usb port or firewire port. I've done all three on my HP laptops. It's a matter of which enclosure you get. I suggest going to Amazon and searching for "hard drive enclosure". I've had good luck with StarTech enclosures...all of them have worked very well on my HP laptops. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39216194
Just boot the PC using the PartedMagic LiveCD, then you should be able to mount the Linux partitions and also your windows partitions, and just copy the files you need:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39217408
There are a few programs that let you read ext file systems on Windows.  http://www.howtogeek.com/112888/3-ways-to-access-your-linux-partitions-from-windows/

I prefer the open source versions.  http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2read/

Here's some instructions on how to do it.
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-read-ext3ext4-linux-partition-from-windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvelasquez
ID: 39217796
I am running into all kinds of issues just connecting the drive.  I went to Best Buy and the guy recommend a Thermaltake USB Hard Drive dock.  It did not work b/c it's capacity was a 2 TB drive, mine is a Seagate Barracuda XT 3TB drive.  U just came back from Best Buy and the guy gave me a sata to USB cable that said it was for a 2.5" drive.  I told him mine was a 3.5" drive but he said it would not matter.  Apparently it does b/c it will not read anything.

So I pulled the case on my old Dell XP PC and of course it does not have an eSata card or cable.

Can someone recommend something?  I am having a hard time finding an enclosure (or just a cable that I can plug into the drive and laptop) that supports a 3TB 3.5" Seagate drive?  I can't find one that will support a drive about 2TB.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217801
The description on this enclosure says, "Large capacity drives (tested with up to 4TB)...":
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-3-5in-Silver-External-Enclosure/dp/B001D756MG/

I have not used this particular one, but, as I mentioned already, I have many StarTech enclosures and they all work well. Regards, Joe
0