[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows XP - Is performance affected by changing this setting in the "view" menu?

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
If I modify this setting, is there any performance degradation or enhancement by changing this setting?
(See graphic)

.err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216212
There shouldn't be any noticeable degradation. There might be a slight bit more overhead, but not much if any. It just makes each explorer.exe instance independent of the others, so if one crashes, the others don't also go down with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39216374
If you can afford the extra memory usage, there will be performance IMPROVEMENT especially if you do a lot of file manipulation.
Otherwise it will not be noticeable.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217237
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/folderopt_open_separate.mspx?mfr=true says "When you open each folder window in a separate part of memory, the stability of Windows can be increased. However, this process uses more memory, and may cause your computer to run more slowly" - but I think that will be only noticeable if you have a machine back from the days when xp came out :)
0