Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup VM host and guest OS in 2012 Hyper-vserver

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a 2012 server running hyper-v. I have three servers on there: one file server, one domain controller, and an application server. I want to know what would be the best way of backing them up.  If I backup the hyper-v host using windows backup, does that backup all the data in all the hyper-v guest on the server. If it does , how would I restore something for each of the guest when the time comes?
Should I be backing up each individual guest by running Windows backup within the guest itself as well?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39216236
Yes, Windows Backup does, it's a good backup product for free!

If you have a budget for Backup I would recommend Veeam Backup for Hyper-V
http://www.veeam.com/microsoft-hyper-v-server-backup-recovery-replication.html

or Altaro Backup
http://www.altaro.com/

You only need to run one backup on the host.

You would need to restore the whole VM, to perform a file restore.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie-Lopez earned 668 total points
ID: 39216280
Hi,

It depends on some factors, like the backup solution you will be using. Personally I like to backup both my host and VMs to ensure I will not lost any data in case of a problem. If you are using a "virtualization aware" backup solution, it will notice your VMs and do all the backup work for you (check your backup app documentation for details).

If you are not using this kind of backup solution, I would do a system state and files backup of the host, plus I would do a backup for each VM. That is, at least a system state backup for your DC, a file backup for your file server, and whatever is needed to backup from your app server (files, sql, etc.).

Hope this helps,

Eddie
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 664 total points
ID: 39216361
If you are on limited budget, take a look at Microsoft Home server for doing your backup.
Do not let the name fool you it has a fantastic backup/restore capabilities!
There are many options, my opinion is to keep backup separate for each OS including the host.
So backup your Hyper-V OS w/o the virtual clients and each client separately.
The benefit is that you can easily recover from the disaster by spinning up the most important clients etc.
Of course if you can afford Veeam, it is the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40161453
+1 for Altaro Backup.  You can run it on the host and backup 2 guests for free.
0