Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPod Touch does not connect with  Bluetooth to Bose or Brookstone devices.

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
iPod Touch does not connect with  Bluetooth to Bose or Brookstone devices.

I recently purchased an iPod Touch 5g at Knoxville Apple store and was assured by sales person Bluetooth connection with Bose Wave System 3 and Brookstone Big Blue was possible.

Bluetooth does not connect with this iPod Touch 5g (or previous iPod Touch 4g) and above Bose system  when all other iOS devices [iPods, iPhone 5s, iPad 3g] have Bluetooth off.

Continuous searching finds only Baryon (my MacMini) and no other Bluetooth devices. See figure 1.

Is Apple sales person incorrect? I was told I could return if did not connect. Seems iPod Touch 4-5g (models with camera) will  not connect to above Bose etc. devices. Earlier iPod Touch devices will connect via Bluetooth.

Perhaps I am missing something?
IMG-0128.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39216248
It should be able to connect.  There is a possibility that the Bluetooth is turned off on the speakers.  Check the manual for the speakers to see how to turn it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39216401
>>It should be able to connect.  - I agree, I could use evidence from someone who has actually been able to do this.

As the attached photo of earlier (non-camera) iPod Touch shows, connections can and have been made. I have used this iPod Touch (non-camera) on many occasions with all devices listed with no problems.

I have tried several times to Bluetooth connect with latest 2 iPod Touch models (with cameras) with no success.
IMG-0024.PNG
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216755
You must switch the sound devices into bluetooth discoverable mode.
For Bose: try holding the AUX or CD button on the remote control for 5 seconds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39217103
>>>You must switch the sound devices into bluetooth discoverable mode.
For Bose: try holding the AUX or CD button on the remote control for 5 seconds.

Tried above, iPod Touch flashes 'Searching...' with rotating icon. Bose flashes 'Connecting' then after several seconds scroll 'Press Play to Connect' Still no response from IPod touch 5g.

Successfully connected to Brookstone 'Big Blue Live' by holding down 'On' control past rising quad tones (powering on). First response was 'not paired', then through some magic, device was 'Connected'.

Now that I know I can achieve Bluetooth connection, further work with Bose Pairing/Connecting is needed.
0