Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting recurring reminders on important disk

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi I have some stuff that I need to be reminded to do  each month or sometimes each week or bi monthly etc...

is there any good software or iphone app etc that you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217928
Most decent calendar apps have the feature of recurring reminders. For the iPhone, take a look at this article:
http://lifehacker.com/5833969/the-best-calendar-app-for-iphone

It's a little dated (from five months ago), but is a good place to start your research.

In terms of "good software" (I assume you mean for a computer), you didn't say if your computer is a Mac or a Windows PC, but the web is your friend in any case. Just do a search for "calendar software windows" or "calendar software mac" and you'll get plenty of food for thought.

I personally use Outlook on a W7 PC and its recurring reminders work very well. But it's an expensive piece of software, and if you don't already own it, there are less expensive (and even free) alternatives that also work well. One that should be on your short list is Google Calendar. And while you're looking at Google Calendar, take a look at CalenGoo (it supports iPhone):
http://calengoo.dgunia.de/Start.html

I don't use it (I have an Android phone, not an iPhone), but it seems to be a good fit for your needs. Notice the paragraph that says:

Support for all kinds of recurring events that Google Calendar supports. Recurring events are displayed and editable. Even when you are offline or scroll far into the future, they are correctly displayed. When creating recurring events, you can use the same rules that you can use in Google Calendar, even rules like "every month's last Friday".

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218576
I have my own consulting business and depend upon my calendar to keep me on top of things.

I use Outlook as my main calendar and I normally keep a basic calendar out 3 or 4 months in advance with known client requirements and leave space for activities that will occur as time unfolds. I use Appointments for this.

I keep Tasks for recurring events.

I also keep some tasks in the Appointment subject. This is very handy for frequently recurring events (payroll, reporting and taxes). This way, when the appointment alerts me, it tells me what sub-event I need to attend to.

I have found Outlook is one of the best tools I have to do this.

I synchronize all this to my iPhone as well.

There is no automatic substitute, however, for decent planning. You do need to spend some time once in a while putting a structure to your calendar. Once done, I can keep it updated in 5 or 10 minutes a day.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39242534
@slingingshot15 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39242556
I second the comment from Thinkpads_User! :)
0