[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to determine which workstations have server drive mapped

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have an SBS 2008 server. A USB connected drive is shared and can be mapped by workstations in the domain. I want eject this drive, but it is telling me that the drive is in use. How can I determine which user/workstation still has the drive mapped other than going to each workstation in turn and checking their mappings?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39216317
Run below command from command prompt

net session
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39216347
You can also use the Computer Management console, expand Shared Folders, Sessions to see who is connected to the share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39216410
takecoffe: net session shows me the list of users connected to the server, but not what drives they have mapped.

cmsxpjh: Closer, the SHared Folders and Websites selection of the SBS console shows the shared folders, but not who has them mapped (see image). Double-clicking on the folder icon simply shows the permissions.

shared folders
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39217572
No pressure, but I need to know the answer by tomorrow AM or I'll have to simply reboot the server to kick everyone off the drive and the need for this question goes away.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218532
Clcik Start > Administrative tools > Share and Storage manager

On the right hand side it says manage sessions.

Click on that, it will show you all users currently connected to the server.  
If you click manage open files (also on the right hand side) it will show you what files they have open.

To eject the drive stop the share via the SBS Console and then eject.  It maybe bring the message up purely because it is shared.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39219601
-Scorpeo-: that did the trick! Thanks

Yes, it still says it is in use when I try to eject, even though I've closed the user connections and un-shared the drive. But, I now know it is not in use, and that message is bogus.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39219692
Glad you got it resolved (Y).
0