Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

do/while loop

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,  I am trying a do/ while loop
 and i want to know if the  logic is right,  here is the code

  <?php
        // do-while loop below
        do{
           $chicks = rand(0,1,2,3,4);
           $chicksCount ++;
           if($chicks){
               echo"how many chicks in a bar?";
         
           }
            else {
         echo "how many dudes?";
        }while($chicks);
        $longHair ="girls";
        $shortHair="dudes";
        echo"there are {$chicks}{$longHair}or just{$shortHair}";
    ?>
0
Comment
Question by:imagekrazy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216337
This book will help you get a foundation in PHP.
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Web-Development-Edition/dp/0672329166/

Just a guess, but I think most professional programmers would probably use a while() loop instead of the do/while construct.

<?php
$chicks = rand(0,1,2,3,4);
while ($chicks> 0)
{
    echo "$chicks CHICKS REMAIN";
    $chicks--;
}
echo "CHICKS ALL GONE";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 39216427
Thank you
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39216453
The do/while is correct in terms of it will run however some comments on the code

1. chicksCount is never used - so incrementing in the loop is not really achieving anything
2. You will only ever have one instance of how many dudes - as this can only happen when chicks is 0 which terminates the loop
3. You are assigning chicks a random value but this is only used for terminating the loop. Your use of rand(0,1,2,3,4) is understandable only if you want a 1 in 5 chance of it selecting a 0.
4. The last echo of the code will always output
there are {0}{girls} or just{dudes}

I am guessing you wanted to put chickCount in where you currently have chicks

i.e.
<?php
// do-while loop below
do{
   $chicks = rand(0,1,2,3,4);
   $chicksCount ++;
   if($chicks){
	   echo"how many chicks in a bar?";
 
   }
	else {
 echo "how many dudes?";
}while($chicks);
$longHair ="girls";
$shortHair="dudes";
echo"there are {$chicksCount}{$longHair}or just{$shortHair}";
?> 

Open in new window

The while loop version could be written as
while(rand(0,1,2,3,4)) {
   $chicksCount++;
   echo"how many chicks in a bar?";
}
echo"how many dudes?";
echo"there are {$chicksCount}{girls} or just{dudes}";

Open in new window

Not sure what the purpose of longhair / shorthair is - so in above example have just put in the constants in the output.

So in answer to your question - is the logic right - we can't answer that without knowing what it is you are trying to achieve.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 39216488
Thank you also, I don't know how to assign points to you after I already submitted the points to the first question.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39216549
Thanks for the points (and buy that book -- a month of study will put you at least a year ajead of trial and error learning, I promise), ~Ray
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39216589
Thank you also, I don't know how to assign points to you after I already submitted the points to the first question.

Don't worry - I submitted after you had closed the question.
0