Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up VPN

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a Win2K8 R2 Server, firewall is down, Cisco Router RV220W.

I like to setup a VNP from a client on the road to the file server which has a static internal IP address 192.168.2.XXX

What wold be the best course of action and what ports to I need to open.
I like to use PPTP or L2TP.

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:noad
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39216409
PPTP

    To allow PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic, open TCP 1723.
    To allow PPTP tunneled data to pass through router, open Protocol ID 47.

L2TP over IPSec

    To allow Internet Key Exchange (IKE), open UDP 500.
    To allow IPSec Network Address Translation (NAT-T) open UDP 5500.
    To allow L2TP traffic, open UDP 1701.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/rrasblog/archive/2006/06/14/which-ports-to-unblock-for-vpn-traffic-to-pass-through.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39216443
I can use this with having to have an RASS Srv on network correct?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39216485
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216495
The RV is A Linksys brand (Consumer), so all you need to do with that firewall/router is to setup "VPN Passthru", and direct it to your server.
The server needs to run RRAS to allow dial-in.
IIRC, the RV can't act as PPTP or L2TP endpoint (without changing the router OS).

Important: Your router's public IP needs to be either static, or you have to use a Dynamic DNS service like DynDNS (see http://dnslookup.me/dynamic-dns/ for a list of providers). The latter will allow to assign a static DNS name with your dynamic IP.
0