Solved

Secondary DC failing hardware

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello experts,

I have a domain with 2 DC's. The primary DC  is a 2008 server is running the following:
Schema Master
Domain naming Master
PDC
RID pool Manager
Infrastructure Master

The secondary DC is a 2003 Server , and its failing. I noticed I could connect to it last week; so I traveled to its location and noticed it wasn't booting properly. I got it backup using the last know good configuration, and I thought it was fine, but again I cant connect. Anyway probable to much info.

I'm thinking that its going to probably die soon. So seeing that its an old P3 server; I'm thinking its best to replace it.

The Secondary DC is in another city connected via routers.

My question is; what would be the best procedure for removing it from the domain?
Also if I get it turned on now after being down for 4 days; will it cause issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jkellyg78
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39216436
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkellyg78
ID: 39216474
Thanks
One other question. Seeing that my Primary DC is a 2008 server; do I use the 2008 procedure for removing the old 2003 DC?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39216509
It is a different procedure if you are going to remove the backup domain controller.  As stated by takecoffe you want to clean the metadata from AD.

This is an article to follow which will help you through it.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/616-remove-a-failed-domain-controller-from-a-windows-2003-domain
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39216687
First try normal demotion if normal demotion is not possible then forcefully remove DC by running dcpromo /forceremoval followed by metadata cleanup.

Complete Step by Step Guideline to Remove an Orphaned Domain controller (including seizing FSMOs, running a metadata cleanup, and more)
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/05/complete-step-by-step-to-remove-an-orphaned-domain-controller.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 39217522
A server that has been offline for 4 days shouldn't cause any issues in AD.
The time that you SHOULD be concerned with DC's being offline is when the tombstone lifetime has been exceeded.

Have a read about the tombstone lifetime setting:
http://www.petri.co.il/changing_the_tombstone_lifetime_windows_ad.htm

The first test to check the health and replication status of your DC's is to run DCDIAG.
Note: DCDIAG has different test in AD2003 and AD2008 so run the commands on each DC.

If your DC's are both healthy and replicating then you don't need to do the metadata cleanup. In fact, it would be easier to add the new DC at the remote site. Once the DC is promoted and participating in replication, then you can safely demote the Windows 2003 DC at that site.

If the demotion of the Windows 2003 DC is not graceful then you can delete the computer account of that DC on the Windows 2008 DC and it will perform the metadata cleanup. You only need to use the NTDSUTIL in Windows 2003 and lower.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
0