Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log in password pop up

Posted on 2013-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
my outlook gets sometimes pop up for password . that also not configured server . connecting to another server which is using for owa .
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39218194
Hi,

Your outlook may have been configured to user RPC over HTTP which uses OWA. If you are in a office network which has direct MAPI connectivity to your exchange server, then you may disable RPC over HTTP.

To disable, uncheck the option 'Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP'.

RPC over HTTPRPC over HTTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39219028
hello sreraj,

 i also thought same . but it was enabled by group policy for all . but this problem only for one user
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39219492
Standard single user test - does the problem follow them to another workstation?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39221786
Please let me know the version of Exchange and Outlook with service pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39222480
outlook 2010 service pack 1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39222752
I would like to know the version and sp level for Exchange Server as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39223715
it is not server issue as it is only for one user
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39224024
That is why I said to test if the problem follows the user to another machine. If you don't want to follow my advice, just say and I will drop off the question and not waste any more of my time.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240738
Please confirm proxy authentication is set as NTLM and 'Use HTTP' option is disabled for both slow network and fast network.

Proxy Settings
Also please verify always prompt for password is not enabled.

Always Prompt setting
0