[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Machine Starts Only after CMOS battery removed and replaced

Posted on 2013-06-03
11
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi;

I have a new Lenovo machine which we tried to use an additional video card in. After trying we realised that the power requirements of the card were too high for the power supply. When we reinstalled the original card it stopped powering up.

An identical working power supply was used to check it did not start. I have now discovered that it powers on when the CMOS battery is removed, it may continue to power on once or twice after the battery is put back in but then the process has to be repeated all over again.

Any ideas on the reason for this.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 336 total points
ID: 39216478
Possible a loose part. Take all non needed parts out. Also, re-seat all the memory sockets. Try to power on with just a base config. If it fails to post being it's a new system the issue could be a problem with the systemboard. You would need to contact Lenovo for warranty repair.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NiceCuppaTea
NiceCuppaTea earned 336 total points
ID: 39216483
Have you tried a different battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39216585
I have changed the battery but the same result.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 332 total points
ID: 39216591
Have you cleared the CMOS settings using the CMOS jumper (should one be on the motherboard)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39217425
Yes I cleared the CMOS. I have taken the board out again to check if it is touching but it is not. It only comes on regularly when the battery is out.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 39217427
Try BigPapaGotti's suggestion.

If no joy and if it is new then use the warranty.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39218180
you can also try a bios update - it can fix some things
the other option is that the overloading burned your motherboard - so it has to be replaced
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39218245
Hi Nobus; will try the update. Considered the overload option but find it interested that it is manifested in this way i.e. not starting when the battery is in.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39219392
you can also try "bleeding" the charges, by removing AC, + battery
then hold power button for 20 secs - that often helps too
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39264035
I have tried all of these and they did not work so it definitely seems like the MB.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39265078
i have had a case where the cpu had a bad contact -  it went from fully working to nothing at all - no boot - no fans
removing &replacing the cpu cured it
0