?
Solved

wssetup.exe perion network ltd message windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
9,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have a Windows 7 laptop that is getting a message that asks if I want to allow the file "wssetup.exe by Perion Network LTD' to install.  This happens after the desktop finishes loading.

 It shows the file in C:\users\username\AppData\local\temp\90820941\"wssetup.exe"

I deleted all files in the TEMP folder, rebooted and the message came back.

 A Google search did not help.  Does anyone know what this files is and how to get rid of it?


Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39218354
1st of all,
right click the task manager, do you see (WSSetup.exe as a service)? click on it and click end process.
go to start - run- msconfig and click on startup ... check if wssetup is among the startup software.
also check programs and features ... if you found it, remove it.
try also running Malwarebytes AntiMalware to check ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39218651
You could also try Autoruns from Microsoft and search for the "exe"

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
File Name "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)
Save as type AutoRuns Data (*.arn) --> This is important while saving.

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 39218726
I found the answer. It was being caused by something called "Sweetpacks toolbar"  I disabled the service from msconfig and I removed all programs related to it from add/remove programs.


If you go to http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-sweetpacks-toolbar/ you will find instructions on how to remove it.

thanks,

cja
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 39218885
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cja-tech-guy's comment #a39218726

for the following reason:

I found the answer myself and posted the solution
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218844
@cja-tech-guy .... i should be awarded the points, cause your answer is the same as i posted:

go to start - run- msconfig and click on startup ... check if wssetup is among the startup software.
also check programs and features ... if you found it, remove it.


it's up to the moderator to decide.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 39218886
I Missed your suggestion.  Glad to see you get the points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39218898
thanks :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chri7609
ID: 39227086
hey guys

some apps / Freeware programs add SweetIM to the System

there is a toolbar in the browser, and Smileys in Skype aso; I uninstalled all components in control -> Programs; afterwards the Smileys are gone AND the wssetup.exe too :-)) .without an adware tool :-)

yours christoph
0