Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user exists

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
/usr/sbin/useradd -u 502 -c "Oracle RDBMS Owner" -g oinstall -G dba,oper,asmdba oracle
useradd: user oracle exists
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216558
>>useradd: user oracle exists

And?

The error seems self-explanatory  You are trying to add a user that already exists.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39216605
id oracle

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216654
you can see from the error that the user exists with the same name

you can check this by

grep username /etc/passwd

or you could run

finger username

to see if user exists
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39218317
ok
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39219757
walkerdba,

Can you explain why you did not at least split the points?  The post you accepted was basically the same thing that I posted.  The only difference was a couple of commands to confirm the user already exists which is sort of unnecessary based on the error message.
0