Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing services on SBS Domains on separate subnets.

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
We have a client that has two SBS server that have been on the same and creating many dns issues. (SBS2011 and SBS2003)

The SBS2003 has two software programs that cannot be moved to the SBS2011 server--Autodesk and TimeForce.

The client has other Subnets so we are planning on moving the SBS2003 to another subnet.  On the one subnet we have a site-to-site tunnel.  There are two computer on this subnet that are connecting to the 2011 domain at the other end.

If I move the server to this subnet connect the two computers to the 2003 Domain Controller, can I then flow the service from one network to the other.

Another words can the systems on 192.168.1.1 (SBS2011) subnet see the service from the 10.10.1.1 (SBS 2003) network through the tunnel without causing DNS issues?

Each will have there own DNS and DHCP.

Please let me know your thoughts on this issue.  I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Bonne001
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 315 total points
ID: 39218613
Not unless you make them "aware of each other" with a gateway from one to the other. You could use a physical device to route between the two or you can use a system with 2 network cards to be the pathway from one to the other. If you want them to access resources on the other subnet you will have to provide this and you will also have to establish a trust between the two domains.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 315 total points
ID: 39221074
But what you need to understand is that the two SBS domains will not "trust" one another.
So user names and passwords will have to always be in sync between both domains to use pass through authentication.  This is just a setup waiting for more nightmares down the road.

Why can't the two programs be moved?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bonne001
ID: 39482875
We did not have another router.  We add the old server to the DMZ forward ports.  Both systems have Active Directory and are Domain controller's in ther own right.  Both have the usernames and same passwords.  

The systems are now happy and have been running since I posed the question.  Thank you for your help.  Both answers were correct.

The one program has a serial # that is tied to the MAC address and the other will not run on 2008R2 SBS.
0