Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Docmd.sendobject from address

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello,
I am using docmd.sendobject to email a report out and all works well. I would like to be able to have the email sent from a specific email address or a reply to to specify an address. (Invoices emailed by all members of staff but I want any replies to go back to accounts@xxxx.com)
This is what I use:
DoCmd.SendObject acSendReport, "alterviewinvoice", acFormatPDF, emailadd, , , "Your Invoice Number " & Me.invno & " is attached", "Please find our invoice attached", True

Any help greatly appreciated
Iain
0
Comment
Question by:iainmacleod
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 750 total points
ID: 39216733
Iain

I don't think that's possible with DoCmd.SendObject.

You'll need to automate your email client, eg Outlook, export the report as PDF, attach it and set the sender etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luke Chung earned 750 total points
ID: 39218490
You won't be able to change the FROM address using the SendObject command.

Here's a paper that may help: DoCmd SendObject Command in Microsoft Access: Features and Limitations for Sending Emails
0