Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PST imports to Exchange 2013 have corrupt folder names

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi all,

In the process of migrating from sbs2003 to server 2012 with exchange 2013. Server 2102 domain is completely fresh, no upgrading/transferring of AD etc.

Have exported PST from 2003 using exmerge, now having imported in to the 2013 using EAC the folder names in user mail boxes are corrupt.

The folder which are system created ie Inbox are named Inbox and this is fine.

The folders which were user created in 2003 eg Inbox - Customers, will now show as Inbox - &&&trt%% or similar.

Any thoughts on how this has happened and how to fix would be well received.
thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216776
I guess is because of the PST format used by Exmerge. When you export the mailboxes you need at least Office 2007 PST format not Office 2003 PST format.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39216902
You'll want to check your mailboxes on 2003 to make sure they are not larger than 2GB. If they are, they will corrupt on the export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 39217060
AC - thank you, they were.

Clonyxlro - interesting. do you have any more information? How would I do this for 2007 PST from SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39217430
Gareth, you can import sbs2003 pst files that are pulled with ExMerge into 2013. They just have to be valid PSTs. The issue you're running into is caused by the mailboxes being too big for ExMerge to properly export. If you run exports again with a smaller date range to pull portions of each mailbox, you'll probably have significantly better luck getting them imported.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39217738
Actually with ExMerge you can setup to export 2 GB chunks. Unfortunately I don't have an Exchange 2003 environment to test.
0