Solved

Powershell join domain full automation

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I'm trying to create a script to completely automate joining the domain to use during a wds image deployment. I don't want to use the WAIK option because the password is stored in plain text in the xml file. So I've found some powershell scripts online that look like they could work.

This is the command I used to create my encrypted file which contains the password.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

read-host -assecurestring | convertfrom-securestring | out-file C:\securestring.txt

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's the script I'm using.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

$domain = "MYDOMAIN.COM"
$password = cat C:\securestring.txt | ConvertTo-SecureString -Force
$username = "$domain\MYUSERNAME"
$credential = New-Object System.Management.Automation.PSCredential($username,$password)
Add-Computer -DomainName $domain -Credential $credential

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's the error I'm getting.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

C:\>powershell
Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

PS C:\> $domain = "MYDOMAIN.COM"
PS C:\> $password = cat C:\securestring.txt | ConvertTo-Secure
String -Force
ConvertTo-SecureString : Cannot process argument because the value of argument
"input" is invalid. Change the value of the "input" argument and run the operat
ion again.
At line:1 char:66
+ $password = cat C:\securestring.txt | ConvertTo-SecureString <<<<  -Forc
e
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [ConvertTo-SecureString], P
   SArgumentException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ImportSecureString_InvalidArgument,Microsoft.Pow
   erShell.Commands.ConvertToSecureStringCommand

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:revenuecyclepartners
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use just WDS for this.  The image unattend file doesn't need to have credentials stored in it if you do an unsecure join (don't let the term fool you, there's nothing to worry about).  See here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730845(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
ConvertTo-SecureString : Cannot process argument because the value of argument "input" is invalid. Change the value of the "input" argument and run the operation again.
Regarding your error..

Ideally your command should work without any error..
read-host -assecurestring | convertfrom-securestring | out-file C:\securestring.txt
$password = cat C:\securestring.txt | ConvertTo-SecureString -Force


The error possibly means your first command failed to create password and save it to the file..
Are you getting any output for command cat C:\securestring.txt?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:revenuecyclepartners
Comment Utility
Yes cat C:\securestring.txt outputs what looks like encrypted text.

I've also tried creating the password file with he following commands and have had similar errors.

$password = "PASSWORD"
$secure = ConvertTo-SecureString $password -force -asPlainText
$bytes = ConvertFrom-SecureString $secure
$bytes | Out-File secureString.txt
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
I hope you are using the same account to create and read the password..
0
 

Author Comment

by:revenuecyclepartners
Comment Utility
I tried creating and using the encrypted password file from the same user as well as from different user accounts with no luck.

It doesn't make sense to me that you can only create and use a password file while logged in as that user, what's the point of having the cred file if you can't use it to auto logon for instance when joining the domain. Before I join the domain I'm logged on to the comptuer with a local user account and the domain is going to ask me for domain creds when I send the join domain request.
0