Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why it is failed

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
[root@rc1 sbin]# ping rc1
PING rc1.localdomain (192.168.2.33) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from rc1.localdomain (192.168.2.33): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.644 ms
64 bytes from rc1.localdomain (192.168.2.33): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.084 ms
64 bytes from rc1.localdomain (192.168.2.33): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.046 ms
64 bytes from rc1.localdomain (192.168.2.33): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.050 ms

[1]+  Stopped                 ping rc1
[root@rc1 sbin]# ls -lr /etc/ntp.conf
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1833 Jun  4  2007 /etc/ntp.conf
[root@rc1 sbin]# service ntpd stop
Shutting down ntpd:                                        [FAILED]
[root@rc1 sbin]#
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39217383
Was it actually runnnig?  Did you have any results from ps -ef |grep ntp?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39217719
Can you post your ntp.conf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39217848
[root@rc1 ~]# ps -ef |grep ntp
root     27793 27766  0 19:15 pts/0    00:00:00 grep ntp
[root@rc1 ~]# vi ntp.conf
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217856
the ps output shows no ntpd process running which is why your command to stop failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39217860
if there is no ntpd process how we will bring that..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217864
service ntpd start

to run at startup...

chkconfig ntpd on
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39219591
yes
0