Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing Certificate to IE and Firefox

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I need to deploy a certificate to IE and Firefox to 200 computers but want to avoid visiting each machine and installing manually.  Most of the research I have done do not have an answer to what I am trying to accomplish.  Has anyone in this space done something like this.  Need your help and direction to get this done.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alizarraga1
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 750 total points
ID: 39216775
You can use group policy to deploy certs to domain comuters and IE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770315(v=ws.10).aspx

For firefox the situation is a little bit different...
Maybe this link can help you:
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2097599
https://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/tools/certutil.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alizarraga1
ID: 39216906
Great this gets me in the right direction.  I'll let you how it goes.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 750 total points
ID: 39223424
The CCK Wizard can add certificates to Firefox profiles
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/cck/
0