Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple services on port 443, how to redirect internally?

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
Have a situation where I only have 1 static IP and have 2 servers that need to host port 443, one is exchange for owa.  Is there a way to setup host redirection on the exchange box so it keeps what it needs and fwds the requests to another server?  They have different A records, one is mail and the new one is secure.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39216814
This would probably have to be a conditional rewrite in the underlying web server, to redirect these requests to another port on the other server. And then a port forward of that other port to the local IP of the second server.

This is just the basic principle. I don't know how to do this specificly in windows servers. But hopefully it gives you or others the right keywords to find the solution.

P.S. http://stackoverflow.com/a/1104204
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PtitPinpin earned 1095 total points
ID: 39217071
Hello,

there is no way to do virtual web hosting by name with SSL, so 1 IP = 1 url...
Why don't you use directories, for example:

https://www.xxx.com/owa et https://www.xxx.com/secure

Regards
0