[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JQuery CSS script

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
HI

I am trying to set some CSS values om an iframe.
However it seems that my JQuery script does not execute.

Can anyone point me in the right direction. Please bare in mind that i am very new to JQuery/Javascript.

 
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="UTF-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
function autoResize(myframe) {
    
	$ww = $(window).width();
	
	
	if(ww < '1000') {
	  wm = (ww + 1000) / 1000;
	  $('#myframe').css({
      'width': '1000px',
	  'height': '200px',
	  'position': 'relative',
	  'top': '0px',
	  '-ms-zoom': wm,
	  '-moz-transform': 'scale('+ wm + ')',
	  '-moz-transform-origin': '0px 0',
	  '-o-transform': 'scale('+ wm + ')',
	  '-o-transform-origin': '0 0',
	  '-webkit-transform': 'scale('+ wm + ')',
	  '-webkit-transform-origin': '0 0'
	  
      });
	  
    } 
    else {
	 $('#myframe').css({
      'width': '1000px',
	  'height': '200px',
	  'position': 'relative',
	  'top': '0px',
	  '-ms-zoom': '1.0',
	  '-moz-transform': 'scale(1.0)',
	  '-moz-transform-origin': '0px 0',
	  '-o-transform': 'scale(1.0)',
	  '-o-transform-origin': '0 0',
	  '-webkit-transform': 'scale(1.0)',
	  '-webkit-transform-origin': '0 0'
	  });
    }
	

}
</script>
<style>
    body{
		margin:0px;
		padding:0px;
	}
	
	#wrap { width: 1000px; height: 200px; padding: 0; position:relative; top:0px; overflow: hidden; background:#666666; }
</style>
</head>

<body>

<div id="wrap">
    <iframe id="myframe"  src="/_adv/edgetest/Untitled-1.html" frameborder="0" onload="autoResize(this);"></iframe>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kbnewgear
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39216768
It would be easier to diagnose if you post a link to the page.  As a guess it looks like you are executing the scripting before the page is loaded.  You probably need a $(document).ready()

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 39216821
Try this  changes,
<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.1/jquery.min.js" ></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
    function autoResize(myframe) {
        $ww = $(window).width();
        
        if ($ww < '1000') {
            wm = ($ww + 1000) / 1000;
            $('#myframe').css({
                'width': '1000px',
                'height': '500px',
                'position': 'relative',
                'top': '0px',
                '-ms-zoom': wm,
                '-moz-transform': 'scale(' + wm + ')',
                '-moz-transform-origin': '0px 0',
                '-o-transform': 'scale(' + wm + ')',
                '-o-transform-origin': '0 0',
                '-webkit-transform': 'scale(' + wm + ')',
                '-webkit-transform-origin': '0 0'
            });
        }
        else {
            $('#myframe').css({
                'width': '1000px',
                'height': '500px',
                'position': 'relative',
                'top': '0px',
                '-ms-zoom': '1.0',
                '-moz-transform': 'scale(1.0)',
                '-moz-transform-origin': '0px 0',
                '-o-transform': 'scale(1.0)',
                '-o-transform-origin': '0 0',
                '-webkit-transform': 'scale(1.0)',
                '-webkit-transform-origin': '0 0'
            });
        }
    }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216838
&cd - he is not invoking the auto-resize event until the iframe loads - so document.ready not required.

Why don't you use dynamic stylesheets to style for different media widths

http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-mediaqueries/
http://css-tricks.com/resolution-specific-stylesheets/

Rather than using JQuery.

Other than that you have an error in your script

$ww = $(window).width()

should be
var ww = $(window).width()
0