Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selling an Iphone

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have an Iphone 4s that, up until i now, i used.  I want to sell it.

Besides a reset and removal of my personal data, is there anything else I need/should to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1100 total points
ID: 39216742
I would do a Factory restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39216802
>>I would do a Factory restore.

Settings?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 39216809
First, locate the Settings app on your iPhone home screen. If you've rearranged your apps, locate it wherever you put it. Tap the icon.

Scroll down to the General menu. Tap it.

Scroll all the way to the bottom to the Reset menu. Tap it.

On this screen, you'll be presented with a number of reset options, ranging from just resetting all the iPhone 4's settings to resetting its dictionary or home screen layout. The factory reset option is Erase All Content and Settings. If you're sure you want to factory reset your iPhone 4, tap it.

You'll see a warning reminding you that you'll be erasing all music, other media, data, and settings if you do this. If that's not what you want to do, tap Cancel. Otherwise, tap Erase iPhone.

It will generally take a minute or two to factory reset the iPhone, but when the process is done, you'll be ready to sell your phone!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1100 total points
ID: 39216816
That's the only thing you need to do (Factory Restore).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 400 total points
ID: 39216824
Make sure your data is backed up (either by synching via iTunes, or via other means, then do the following:

Find and tap "settings"

scroll down and tap "general"

Scroll down to the bottom of the screen and tap "reset" to open the reset menu options

Select and tap the "Erase all content and settings" option and confirm the request to do so by tapping "erase iPhone" on the confirmation warning dialog

This can also be done through iTunes if needed, but the procedure depends on the version of iTunes you are running.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39216835
Thx!
0