Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My Veeam backup is frozen, what's the best way to stop it?

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Yesterday I successfully replicated my Exchange server to a repository on the local SAN.  Then I launched a replication to the remote (Disaster Recovery) host over the WAN.  That job is still "processing" after 14 hours, although it has only processed 0.0 KB.

What is the best way to stop this job?

Why I'm asking is:  Last week I launched a replication to the same remote replica, but I had forgotten that I had launched a Consolidation on that replica that was still running.  So I stopped the job.  Then since it didn't want to stop for a long time, I rebooted the Veeam B & R server.  

Then I consolidated the snapshots on that replica, and on the vm itself.  And since then, I haven't been able to replicate to that replica.  

Maybe my question is, "How can I repair a replica that seems to be 'broken'"?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39216808
Supplementary information/question:  I am using CBT (Changed Block Tracking).  How does CBT work when I have two replicas - one on the local SAN and one remote?  Is the local replica considered by Veeam when I replicate to the remote replica?
How-does-CBT-work-when-I-have-tw.pdf
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39216851
Shutdown the Appliance, Stop all Veeam Services.

Remove all Snapshots and CTK files.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaximK10
MaximK10 earned 400 total points
ID: 39217148
If what Hanccocka mentioned doesnt work, please contact customer support - cp.veeam.com.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 39217528
Yes, I am pursuing customer support "in parallel" with this query.  My problem is, as a Veeam newbie, sometimes I don't even understand the support tech's answers when he answers my questions.  Plus he seems unwilling to address the big picture.

Meanwhile, I think the replication is working tonight.  I'll know in the morning.  I created a new snapshot on the replica, then deleted it, then I re-mapped the replica in the job.  

Thanks hanccocka and MaximK10.  Much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39277379
Thanks Hanccocka, sorry I forgot to close this.  Your answer was what I needed.
0