Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebSite using Drupal SEO Modules

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Hi,
I am looking at building a blog, forum pages interface to my existing product website.
I have observed google doesn't index pages unless the are almost 3 months old for a newly developed sites. Also one need to have a very good PR ranking to climb up the keywords ranking.

An alternative is to use SEO techniques to reach google crawler.

Does anyone here know a very good commercial website built on Drupal and using Drupal SEO modules like SEO tools https://drupal.org/project/seotools

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216787
An alternative is to use SEO techniques to reach google crawler.

Assuming your site has no errors that stop the spider, a sitemap, and a robots.txt that allows the spiders in, Google will add the site to the index in anywhere from a day to a week at worst.  For example, a common problem I see is people creating a live site but using robots.txt to keep Google out until they are ready.  When the time comes to launch, they forget to update robots.txt to allow Google in and wonder why they never get indexed.

What takes 3 months+ is for the site to begin to appear in its natural position in response to searches.  From indexing to that point, Google is evaluating your site, your content, how it is presented to the spider, inbound links, etc. and calculating the initial score.  

"SEO techniques" merely affect how Google interprets your site.  It does nothing to speed up the initial indexing time.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
scifikillr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217239
There is only so much "on site" SEO you can do (proper use of H1, Google Authorship, meta tags, etc), and that only accounts for some of the page ranking. The rest is dictated by "off site" SEO, which are all of the factors that you usually cannot directly control (e.g., linkbacks).

When I launch Drupal sites, I usually seem them show up in Google within 3-4 days at most. Most search engines will allow you to submit a request to recrawl the site, as well, which can escalate the priority.

If you're looking for big Drupal sites, I recommend checking out the Drupal Showcase, located at https://drupal.org/case-studies
0