Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCANpst OUtlook 2010

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I wanted to know how to properly run a SCANpst utility.  This is within an Office 2010 suite.  Within an XP environment.  1 gig is the size of the pst.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39216778
This is a video from Microsoft explaining,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216888
Here is also the guide:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497/en-us

Scanpst is rather simple to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39235711
SCANPST.exe is straightforward. Once you open the program click browse, locate the .pst and run scan.

Just an FYI, I rarely find SCANPST.exe fixes anything.
0