[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open Source HTML/XML editor

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Hi,
We are currently using a Drupal CMS. Users have tones of content pages to upload ,format with images and HTML tags.

The default Ckeditor works well but I need some additional functionality to be provided to users. One of most important thing they need is HTML column format so that they can create content pages formatted as 2 column,3 column or multi column. Please see attached image from confluence editor page.

Can someone suggest me an open source editor who can format similar pages.

Thanks
2013-06-03-18-04-41-Add-Page---T.png
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216791
Alternative to has a great list.

http://alternativeto.net/software/fckeditor/

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39217626
Serna looks like the best one on this list if you are not new to the topic ...
http://webdesign.about.com/od/xmleditors/tp/free-xml-editors.htm
0