Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Page 404 Error Sharepoint 3.0 Site

Posted on 2013-06-03
10
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise Server

SharePoint 3.0 SP2
SQL databases.

Had to rebuild Windows 2003 Server that had SharePoint 3.0 SP2 installed.

I had to change the ip addess so I updated DNS with new servers ip address see below

I am at the point where I can get into SharePoint Central Administration.

Not able to get to SharePoint site

DNS has sharepointtest.com:81

I can ping sharepointtest.com   address resolves.

http:\\sharepointtest.com:81

Page Error 404

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39217037
How did you restore SharePoint?  Or did you manually rebuild your web apps?

Does the AAM exist on your web app for that URL?  Does a binding exist on the IIS site for port 81?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39217043
You should probably disable Loopback as well.  

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39217059
Ach1lles

I installed SharePoint 3.0 SP2 fresh.

AAM not sure where to look

Bindings ? where do you mean?


I will look at the registry change is a short while
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39217062
Installing SharePoint isn't going to bring your sites back automatically.  Did you do any type of SQL restore, or SharePoint restore?

AAM is in Central Admin - Operations.  Bindings is in the IIS Manager on the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39217097
404 is an error of page was not there.

all the resource should be can be access also from the IIS, in my understanding, if the file is not there or cannot be accessed, the issue may appear; for this issue, usually you can capture the network trace for checking and normally this can be cause by the antivirus also.

Make sure you have certain folders excluded from antivirus scanning as mentioned by MS KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952167
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39217204
this server does not run any antivirus program just defender
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39217265
If you haven't restored your sites, antivirus talk is irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39217456
I can get to Central Admin using
http://server11:8972

that works

Make the change to the registry

do I have to restart server? or can i do a iisreset
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 39217725
Central admin gets deployed when you run the config wizard. Your sites will only come back with a restore.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39218669
Figured it out myself.

Forgot to create Site Collection
0