Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 and Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hey guys

I am scratching my head trying to figure out what is going on.  This weekend I backed up all user data and servers and disconnected all 5 users from the domain.  I then completely rebuilt the domain with SBS 2011.  I went to each users computer... joined them to the domain.  I then turned on Outlook 2010 and it worked like a charm.  I then imported each users backed up PST into each users Outlook from their desktop.  Works great.  I made sure that each user had very large storage limits (30 gig each.. they will never get that high but since there is only 5 of them and a 2 terabyte server I wasnt worried about it).  But 2 out of the 5 users are getting messages stating that their inbox is full (the warning says their inbox limit is 2gig).  They are still getting email and sending but the error message in Outlook has them worried.  How can I make this error message go away permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alizarraga1
ID: 39216871
have you checked the warning message threshold under user properties.  Also check the default mailbox policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39216901
The three quota boxes are set at

30 gig
40 gig
45 gig

I unchecked the box that said to use Default mailbox policies but those are at 60 gig, 75 gig and 80 gig each

Very wierd problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217104
Try recreating the outlook profile and let us know.
I recently faced this same problem for few users. After increasing the mailbox quota those users were still getting the mailbox full msg. I recreated the outlook profile it fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217752
Update exchange and outlook with the latest patches. Or recreate the outlook profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39217774
Actually, after the client restarted his computer and waited a few hours their Outlook cleared up and now shows the correct amount of quota.

Sorry to get everyone involved, I was just concerned.

I will assign points as evenly as possible.
0