Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

part of screen is blurry

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Recently, I had a problem with my monitor.  The bottom of the screen has a horizontal blurry stripe going across.  When I restart my machine its fixed, but will eventually happen again.

Any ideas of what I should look for to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39216855
Try switching the video cable or adapter on the cable.   This doesn't sound like a software problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
c08ra earned 668 total points
ID: 39217044
If swapping out the cable from the above post doesn't work then its most likely to be a driver related issue. Try installing the lastest update from your machine vendor website. If you have no luck with this then try the below proceedure.

Access "Control Panel" from the Start menu and then select "Appearance and Themes."
Choose "Display" and then go to the Settings tab. Click "Troubleshoot" and follow the prompts to resolve the issue.
If the problem is still not resolved, go back to the "Control Panel" and select "Performance and Maintenance" and then "System."
Go to the Hardware tab and click "Device Manager."
Click "Display Adapters" under the console tree and select your active monitor.
Go to the General tab of the malfunctioning hardware and select the "Driver" tab. Click "Update Driver." Follow the prompts to update the driver to the latest one available.
If the issue is not resolved, try clicking on "Rollback Driver" after selecting the "General" tab.
If this doesn't work access the Windows Catalog and download a compatible driver. Click here for windows driver catalog.     You will need to be running IE6 or higher.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39218164
easiest is to test with anothe rmonitor - this will show if the monitor is at fault
and updating the driver can help -  but is unlikely to help here
0