Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix and sidhistory

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello,

I would like to find out if Citrix uses the objectSid of the user and the Sidhistory of the user to give access to applications, if the latter exists?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:QMMMigrator
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217392
Yes!! Without that it will not be able to enumerate the correct applications for the user. Citrix XML will consult Windows AD for authentication, which in turn passes the access token containing all the SIDs (ObjectSID, SID-History and member Group SIDs), eventually determining the applications for the user via enumeration.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 39218337
Yes just think about it is same as terminal service
0