Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

low on c drive... can i delete downloaded drivers

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
i have a folder that contains drivers for my machine.
can i move the files off the workstatoin after the drivers have been installed?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39216943
yes you can. Also you can re-size your C drive if you disk is partitioned
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 2000 total points
ID: 39216973
Yes, you can move the folder where you kept your drivers. After installing them their entries goes to many locations such as registry, inf and drivers folders. You can check the drivers path from their Device Manager>>properties of that drive>>Go to driver tab>>Driver Details. This path will show you actual driver files location after installation.
0