Solved

how to find ports a device is using

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-06
I have a network device. its actually a CCTV dvr box.

in order to review it externally from a public ip address the manual states I have to
open ports 80, and 9000.

however when I login remotely it states that used does not exist. I believe its related to a
port which the DVR is using and i need to open it.

Is there any software I can use to monitor a network device i.e. 192.168.0.8 to see which ports it is communicating on.?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 167 total points
ID: 39216965
Yes, you can the ports with an ip scanner. There are a lot of free tools
 
For example:
http://www.radmin.com/download/previousversions/portscanner.phph
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 167 total points
ID: 39216967
You can use Wireshark to log the traffic and then look at what ports that ip address is communicating on - http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 166 total points
ID: 39216988
From what you are saying you already know the ports that are needed - 80 and 9000...

So I'm confused as to where you are lost?

'when I login remotely' - login to where remotely?

Right now can you from your internal network access the DVR using either

http://192.168.0.8/ or
http://192.168.0.8:9000/

Do you get into the DVR on either of those?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39216994
I believe 9000 is the port most often used for playback review, and 80 is the standard http port.  Are you able to ping the device?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 39217497
How exactly would I use wireshark to monitor a device to see which ports are being used ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39217574
I would set up wireshark to capture traffic using a capture filter to only capture the traffic to and from that devices IP address.  (example "host 192.168.0.1" in the capture filter would only capture traffic to and from this ip address).  Let it capture the packets and then scroll down them.  In the details of each packet it shows what port it was sent or received on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:corower
ID: 39221285
when you try to log into device remotely it states that _user_ does not exist. 90% that it doesnt have to do anything with ports. look at user permissions at device (locally or using admin login).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 39225259
it turned out that the dvr did not like the default ports to be changed
0