Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php include of javascript file (in php) works, but javascript include does not show javascript effects

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
<?php include 'js/members.php'; ?>

<script src='js/members.js';
i do same file as .js
I can see the file in firebug

but none of js features are implemented

  <script type='text/javascript'>
  
  // Browser safe opacity handling function
  
  // membership requests
  
  if (document.all||document.getElementById){
  document.write('<style id="tmpStyle" type="text/css">#pic {-moz-opacity:0.00;filter:alpha(opacity=0);opacity:0;-khtml-opacity:0;}<\/style>')
  var objG, degree=fadeAssist=0;
  if (document.all&&typeof document.documentElement!=='undefined')
  document.write('<!--[if GTE IE 5]><script type="text/javascript">fadeAssist=function (obj, degree){try {obj.filters.alpha.opacity=degree}catch(e){obj.style.filter="alpha(opacity="+degree+")"}}<'+'\/'+'script><![endif]-->')
  }
  
  function fadepic(obj){
  objG=obj
  if (!document.getElementById&&!document.all)
  return;
  var tS=document.all? document.all['tmpStyle'] : document.getElementById('tmpStyle')
  if (degree<100){
  degree+=5
  if (objG.filters&&objG.filters[0]&&fadeAssist)
  fadeAssist(objG, degree)
  else if (typeof objG.style.MozOpacity=='string')
  objG.style.MozOpacity=degree/101
  else if (typeof objG.style.KhtmlOpacity=='string')
  objG.style.KhtmlOpacity=degree/100
  else if (typeof objG.style.opacity=='string'&&!objG.filters)
  objG.style.opacity=degree/101
  else
  tS.disabled=true
  setTimeout("fadepic(objG)", 50)
  }
  else
  tS.disabled=true
  }  

  
  
  function toggleSlider() {
  if ($("#panelThatSlides").is(":visible")) {
  $("#contentThatFades").animate(
  {
  opacity: "0"
  },
  600,
  function(){
  $("#panelThatSlides").slideUp();
  }
  );
  }
  else {
  $("#panelThatSlides").slideDown(600, function(){
  $("#contentThatFades").animate(
  {
  opacity: "1"
  },
  600
  );
  });
  }
  }
  </script>  
  

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217130
Your file combines both regular javascript and jquery.  Are you loading the main jquery file before this one?

And I dont' see any PHP in what you posted.  I wouldn't do it that way, I would include that in the main HTML part of the page.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217479
JavaScript (including jQuery) runs on the client computer, not on your server.  The PHP script that prepares the HTML document runs on your server, but not on the client computer.  The PHP script must run first and be complete before the client computer can start to run the JavaScript.  PHP is used to generate HTML, JavaScript and CSS.  The process of generation can mean direct output into the browser stream like echo, or you can generate HTML statements that load other files, like <link> tags.

Since we do not have the PHP script in evidence here, it's hard to know how to advise you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39217931
I include that in the main HTML part of the page.
and
i took out the
<script></script> in the js file and the javascript/jquery ran
0