Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I see javascript errors in firefox console

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
what type of errors would I see and how to correct
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39216975
Are you using Firebug for JavaScript Debugger and Profiler?

http://getfirebug.com/javascript

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217156
Ctrl-Shift-J will open the Error Console.  It will show both javascript and CSS errors.  Correcting them is up to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39217927
thanks for javascript console
0