Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need this to use current row cell as criterion  =SUMIF(Table1[AA],"A*",Table1[BB])

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have this from previous question

 =SUMIF(Table1[AA],"A*",Table1[BB])

The A* adds everything beginning with an A

I am entering a sumif formula in column C

I need to add anything in column B where the column A entry matches the current entry row of column C.

Without using  a Table, this looks like:

Sumifs example
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Mellor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39217009
enter this in C6 and then copy it to any row
=sumif(A:A,A6,B:B)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 39217057
that improves the speed of the example image I have given, but doesn't work in the scenario of my question.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39217068
Can you upload a small sample. I am not good at setting up tables.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217114
If you click on the cells the formula should be constructed for you - try this version in Excel 2007

=SUMIF(Table1[AA],Table1[[#This Row],[AA]],Table1[BB])

.......or this should work in Excel 2010 or later

=SUMIF(Table1[AA],Table1[@AA],Table1[BB])

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 39217399
brill. :-)   where do you learn that stuff?
0