Solved

winsxs cleanup 2008 r2

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
2008 r2 standard sp 2
our winsxs folder is taking up over half of my c drive space and i have almost nothing left.
can someone point me to a place to clean this up?  i did some research on a tool that makes certain patches or updates permanent and will delete previous versions of the patch for vista
but nothing on 2008 r2
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do not try to delete or manage Winsxs. It is needed for Windows and levels out at 12 - 13 Gb on almost any modern Windows machine. It is also used for restore points and such. Since it is self-managing, you should just leave it.

Look to your temporary files and Disk Cleanup to reclaim file space.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
Comment Utility
disk cleanup won't run
i copied the neccessary files to the system32 and it doesnt run.  good article to follow cleaning temporary files?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Disk cleanup is a really simple and if it will not run, something is wrong with your server.

To see if you can get Disk Cleanup to run, run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run it again if errors remained after the first run. I would restart the server but you may need to wait to a convenient point and restart.

Also look in your users folder and navigate down to Local and look for TEMP. Delete obvious temporary files. Also look in C:\windows\temp and delete obvious temporary files.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@jamesmetcalf74  - Thanks and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0