?
Solved

Remote access to client machine after hours

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
We're offering a new service program to our clients and need to gain access to their machines after business hours via remote access. We use TeamViewer, LogMeIn and other quite often but a user must provide us with a ID/password to gain access.

Is there a program we can install on the clients machine that runs in the background that we can ping each month, gain access and perform our service program work? Also man of our clients will not have static IP's... So we can't ping a IP/port. We're hoping a program exists, even if we have to pay for it to accomplish our goals.

We need it to work on Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, Server 2012, 2008, 2003
0
Comment
Question by:MONSTERSTYLE
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39217018
I'm not aware of anything you would be able to use without some sort of credential check.  It makes sense since you wouldn't want anyone running amok on the network.  In the past, I've had dedicated active directory service accounts for vendors, and a VPN token/login issued for them that only gave them access to the machines or services they needed to work on.

Access to the network as well as the resources needed was done via group policy for the vendor.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217082
with TeamViewer the ID doesn't change.  So you could note the ID,

Add a permanent password,
Permanent PasswordSet Teamviewer to boot up with Windows and in the Custom settings you can disable Teamviewer shutdown (this way is forces it to be available,
Disable Shutdownwith these configurations i've had no problem accessing remotely without anybody at the remote location.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39217238
try islonline.com - cheap and comes with a load of different options for the single cost - there is a website option, helpdesk/chat option as well as the remote desktop facility - you can install the software on the machine, use WOL and also be logged back in upon reboot

Its also a fraction of the cost of Team Viewer, Log Me In and the competition
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MONSTERSTYLE
ID: 39259844
This worked perfectly, TY!!
0