Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I need help on trying to remove this link it keeps coming back with an error when i try to remove it
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217614
Install this free and really useful utility and you should be able to delete any locked file.
http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/
Just right click on it in windows file explorer and choose Unlocker from the contextual menu.

If all else fails, you could try deleting it in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218152
Go to this page

http://www.oaltd.co.uk/MVP/Default.htm

and install the add-in FindLink. Run the addin, search for the link by name and remove

Michael
0