Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net and C#

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello,

I have just started to teach myself C# after teaching myself Vb.net and I am wondering what are the factors in determining when to use C# as opposed to vb.net.  From what I've seen so far, for most applications, either one would work just as well.  I come from a vba background and then started to teach myself vb.net.  However, I'm not fanatical about using vb.net.  I've read some posts where essentially a flame war starts over which programming language is "better".  I'm hoping to avoid that here.
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gargininave
Gargininave earned 600 total points
ID: 39217091
There is no difference.  All works same.  The main thing is in which you can code it in better way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 39217111
Thanks.  I had a feeling that was the case.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 39217129
C# would allow you to use unsafe code:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa664769(v=vs.71).aspx
If you're not using unsafe code then there really are few significant differences, just syntactical ones.

Use whatever you're more comfortable with, or more importantly, what the customer wants.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 39217213
The IDE for VB makes a couple of things easier. For example, you can make your application "single-instance" by checking a checkbox in the project's properties. In C#, you have to code your application to be single-instance. You can create a splash screen for your app pretty much the same way (in both environments).

Language-wise, any language written to target the Common Language Infrastructure (CLI; a description of the runtime environment that .NET uses) will permit you to use assemblies written in different languages with little to no trouble. .NET code is compiled to Intermediate Language (IL; an intermediate language similar to Java's bytecode). Such IL means that once compiled the Just-in-Time (JIT) compiler has no idea what programming language the original code was written in--it only sees IL code.

The short of it is:  Use whatever is comfortable for you, or as Idle_Mind suggests, whatever your environment (i.e. job) dictates. You never know:  You may end up getting a job where they write code in IronPython (an implementation of Python that targets the .NET CLR)!

P.S.

By "customer" I believe Idle_Mind is referring to somebody you might develop code or components for. An end-user is not going to know or care what programming language you used to create awesomeness for the  ; )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 39219671
Thanks for the advice
0