Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update odbc connection for crystal report

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Experts:

We are changing our reporting database server and need to change our current crystal reports to point to this new server. We thought an update of the odbc would be sufficient, but it appears the connection details are nested in each report. Is there a way for us to globally update this connection?

We're using crystal enterprise 9 with reports built in crystla reports 2008.

thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:telliot79
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 860 total points
ID: 39217185
There are third-party tools that claim to be able to do it.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#doc

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 620 total points
ID: 39217249
One more tool, which I didn't see in the list above: http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CRDataSource.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telliot79
ID: 39222298
these tools will do the job, but after investigating more, I managed to just change the odbc conn and got it working.
0