Solved

CISCO ASA 5505

Posted on 2013-06-03
14
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have configured my ASA 5505 like i usually do but for some reason it will not connect to the internet and will not push out dhcp addresses to anything. You have to statically set an ip address in order to do anything with the router. I am including my config file. Please help
Configs.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kajumblies
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39217144
at first glance, the config looks good.  just want to verify that the cable are plugged into the correct interfaces though and those interfaces are assigned to vlan1 or vlan2 correctly.  I assume that is correct, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajumblies
ID: 39217191
Yes that is correct. No weird lights on the device ether. Power Status and Active are lit up solid green.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
ID: 39217206
1) after setting up a static ip client can you ping the inside interface of the asa?
2) can you switch the static client to dhcp again and run the following debugs on the asa and post the results
debug dhcpd event
debug dhcpd packet
3) from the asa can it ping the next hop address you use in the route command?
4) can you run a packet tracer and post the results
packet-tracer input inside icmp 10.2.*.100 8 0 4.2.2.2 detailed
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NE_Tech_Dude
ID: 39217880
Also, is the DHCP server sending you the correct all zeros route to the next hop?

#show route
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39218451
Is the ASA replacing something that used the same IP address? What device is in from of it? can you flush the ARP cache in that device (or simply reboot it).

Once done ping that device from the ASA
then do a sho ip to make sure it gets the correct IP.


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajumblies
ID: 39218710
OK so after the ASA sits for about 3 minutes it finally gets DHCP however no it will not let me out onto the internet. Did i miss anything on the configs for outside access.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chchua
ID: 39218856
I dont see you have "dhcpd option 3 ip 10.2.*.1 interface inside". I suppose you dont get Default gateway if you using DHCP?

BTW, what version of the ASA OS it is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajumblies
ID: 39218951
I am running version 8.2(5). I am able to ping the router just get no where after that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39218961
kajumblies,  have you done the tests I asked for?  when you say "ping the router" what do you mean.  What router?  What is the client and where is it located; inside, etc. ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chchua
ID: 39218971
Did you see any default gateway being assign to you PC via dhcp?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39219008
and unless the default gateway for the clients is something other than the inside interface ip address, defining the gateway is not needed.  by default the asa should be sending the ip assigned to the interface dhcpd is enabled on and the req was received from.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hir0
ID: 39222085
Enable logging and post them
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39222185
>>OK so after the ASA sits for about 3 minutes it finally gets DHCP however no it will not let me out

It's not a BT Home/Business Hub is  it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kajumblies
ID: 39240727
Thanks
0