[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 Assigning OU's without multiple Task Sequences

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I am trying to find a way to script the assigning of OU's in my task sequence so I don't have to have a TS for each OU.

I need this to work for existing computers on my domain and newly imported.

I work for a large schools system and each classroom/lab has it's own OU.

I have a standard naming convention for the computers of BuildingName-Room#

Do I have to use MDT? If so, how and where in the task sequence do I perform this task?
0
Comment
Question by:kisd
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 632 total points
ID: 39218272
Does this work for you?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Systems_Management_Server/Q_25356093.html

Basically you need to set OSDDomainOUName  using some method.

or you can pre-create the accounts in AD in the specified OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:kisd
ID: 39222181
It is the "some method" that I am looking for help with.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 628 total points
ID: 39384413
Hi,

"Some method" :)

One solution is to create collections or use existing ones, and set the OSDDomainOUName per collection. e.g.

Collection             OU
Building 1            Chemistry lab
Building 2            Biology lab

An alternative I just thought of is to set the variable as a TS step, but use the conditions tab to set WMI filters (see Hayes Jupe's link below). It's slightly more complicated but avoids the overhead of collections and is more user-friendly further down the line.

References:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/5f1c8340-c15f-4c90-90ed-c9a5c4760008/domain-ou-selection-in-sccmmdt-osd
Using TS variables
Prompting for computer name

The latter could easily prompt for building name instead, or just hardcode it per collection.

Hope that helps,

Mike
0