Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

KeyBoardHook.dll error

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
When opening Microsoft Word 2010, it generates a VB script run-time error 53 (see attached)
I am unable to find this file on other WIN7 Pro PC with Office 2010 installed. I've performed a full extraction of Office, performed a repair, and reset the the Word preferences to no avail.

Once the End button it clicked - Word operates normally.

Any suggestions would be appreciated - thanks
keyboardhook.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sometimesclueless
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39217197
This is an add-in that needs to be checked or turned off
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39217200
it is usually found in file, options, add-ins
0
 

Author Comment

by:sometimesclueless
ID: 39217205
Look there already - it's not listed. These users do have the Bloomberg keyboard software installed. That was removed and tested but still the error persists.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39217219
You have an add-in or an automatically-initiated VBA macro. Keyboardhook.dll isn't a Microsoft dll. In fact, it could be a part of some malware product, so be sure that you know about and trust all your add-ins and macros.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thelug earned 1500 total points
ID: 39217236
Usually, error 53 upon load is an indication of a faulty add-in.  Check and disable any add-ins you don't recognize (File/Options/Add-Ins.)  

http://www.extendoffice.com/documents/office/489-office-2010-add-ins-managerhow-to-addremove-add-ins.html

Alternatively, you can try to start word in safe mode to see what happens (winword.exe /a from a command prompt.)  If it launches without the error 53, it's a safer assumption that a faulty add-in is the culprit.

You can also try closing word and deleting the normal.dotm file as well...but you will lose all macros and word customizations...so back the file up first.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c08ra
ID: 39217241
The file keyboardhook.dll belongs to a piece of malicious software. However as you are getting a run time error it appears that this file has been deleted, hence the error when the vb script cannot open it. For more info on this file click  HERE  You might want to run malwarebytes to check your system didnt get infected, just to be on the safe side. malwarebytes link HERE
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39217250
run msconfig and disable startup of programs to see if  you can find the one related to the keyboard
0