Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Practices

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi All,

If you have a hardware refresh project in place and have Layer 3 switches in production that are using static IP addresses (Virtual Chassis mostly) and a few single non VC switches with only 48 ports, if you have ample IP addresses available in your "management" IP range, how would you manage the static IP addresses and DNS names?  Just looking for the leanest approach. All clients are using DHCP. I was thinking of using different IP addresses and using a temporary DNS name by just using the same DNS Entry and appending it with -temp.  Seems like a lot of different ways to approach this.


Thanks,

R
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
corower earned 750 total points
ID: 39218463
so far i have seen both that DNS bears meaningful info, or is skipped alltogether. the choice is up to you. with L3 (and active routing) i assume, having an meaningful DNS record (both A and PTR) is nice. i think, if you use these IPs only in "management" subnet, and it is not routable, not shown to outside world and, basically, accessed by you only, there is no big need to build up whole DNS structure - some entries in your management-gw hostsfile will definately help. and this depends on size of your network, ofcourse. i have several rather small sites, like under 10 units of networking hardware, i am really lazy and usually i can memorize every IP address in these nets (and, after all, they're sticked right on the front panel of each switch and router), and i have some nice maps with IPs on them,  meanwhile in most campus- and metro-sized networks there are hundreds of switches, routers and bridges, and one would be happy to have both nicely drawn maps and meaningfull names. so, the choice is yours. if you're comfortable with IPs and are not going  to share troubleshooting with others, leave naked IPs. otherwise create DNS records :)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 750 total points
ID: 39220864
It would be best to have a VLAN with an IP range outside of the normal network to keep the network management isolated, but how you assign those IP's and names is up to the network admins.
0