Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have this picture in outlook how do i get rid of this ?
Doc2.docx
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39217224
Check the contact for the person sending the mail

Also do you have any of the social network plugins installed like the outlook social connector ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39217262
I turn off the people pane under view
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217325
wayne3597--I presume you have clicked on a docx file and want to open it.  That looks like a pretty standard message to me.  Just click the choice you want.  If you distrust the source scan with your antivirus first.  (Right click on the file, itself and Scan with AV.)

Or is there something else you want to know.

Ah, now I see .  This follows http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_28130152.html#a39172468
In that thread you were trying to open a webpage but were getting a message about opening a docx page.  Now here you are trying to open an Outlook file but again are getting a message about a docx file.  This sounds like you have some corruption of the default program associations.  
Control Panel|Default Programs|Set your default program.  What do you see for Internet Explorer and Outlook?  Change as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39217529
I do not have any social connector on it I am just not sure where it is pulling the picture from
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39217533
jcimarron - I am not sure what you are posting to this has to do with the picture in the outlook how do i get rid of this?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39217684
wayne3597--Are you saying you cannot click on one of the three choices and get rid of the window?  
If so, what did you do just prior to getting that window?
Have you scanned for viruses and malware?
Reread my last post slowly and answer those questions as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39220277
Jcimarron - it looks like malware was the cause the first program i used did not find it i used malware bytes and it worked
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39220540
wayne3597--Thanks for telling us what the problem was.
0