Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word Document prints out Unwanted 8 + Symbols

Posted on 2013-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello Experts,

Any one heard of Plus Symbols (+) being printed out unexpectedly on Word? I have a document where I have not put any plus symbols and when I print out it shows up (printed and PDF) but not on the print preview. I checked the header and nothings there.

Can someone help?

No Plus Symbols
Plus Symbols
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39217220
Have you tried saving the document as a different format?

Also if you copy/paste the text into something like notepad, create a new word document then copy paste it back into word does the problem remain ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 39217248
Good one. I just copied and pasted in new word doc and still shows +++++++ when print. I also pasted same text in wordpad and the ++++++++ shows up too! How do i see the +++++++ in the word doc if i cannot see it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39217517
Can you post a copy of the document, redacted, but leaving the relevant part?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39217854
Hi katredrum,
In the image of the Word file you posted, there's a solid gray line above TRAFFIC MANAGER. In the image of the PDF file you posted, it seems that this gray line was converted into plus signs (the gray line is not there above TRAFFIC MANAGER). Do you know what characters created the gray line? This could be a font substitution issue when printing and when creating a PDF. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 39220251
Here is the document
TEST.doc
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39220332
The doc you just posted doesn't seem to be the same doc as in your first screenshot. When I load it in Word 2007, I don't see the gray line as in your screenshot. Here's what [TEST.doc] looks like in Word:
test doc in Word 2007Here's what your first screenshot looks like:
first screenshotAre you sure you posted the same doc? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39220367
Back to my earlier idea...font substitution problem. Word says this document is using Helvetica 24pt Bold (on my system, it substituted Arial):
helvetica font - arial substitutedMaybe the character that is making the gray bar in Helvetica translates into a plus sign when you print or create a PDF. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39220411
The symbols cannot always be seen because the line spacing for the paragraph is set to "Exactly" 2.15 points.

Set it to Single (or anything else) and the symbols will be seen normally, and deleted if unwanted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 39220431
Thanks! Now I can see it!
0